Posted in Inspiration

Keep the Wolves away

My friend David posted this song yesterday and it stuck with me through last night and today. I had to revisit it and the song inspired these thoughts and this post tonight. I found it fitting in many ways, especially since we are getting ready to start another workweek. Is it because we want to or to keep the wolves away? I wonder what the answers would be….

David and I always shared a passion for music, exchanging finds while letting the music convey what words sometimes can’t. If you asked me, there is a song, a genre for every occasion and mood. And some make me literally feisty, depending on time and listening to them at the perfect moment. If I could I’d only have songs and days like that, but unfortunately that is not always the case and life has it’s darker side. But you know what I’m talking about, and you know the feeling when a song comes on and a smile finds it’s way to your face. You may even act downright giddy, dance like nobody is watching and sing it in your perfect karaoke voice, god knows I do, lol. The same goes vice versa though and a song can make you ponder life, your path and the direction it is going. You may feel nostalgia or sadness and a new wave of emotion is flooding your soul.

This song spoke to me on multiple levels, of which first and foremost in the way of ending poverty and hunger. I know, we, the world can do more and we can do better if we truly want to. It would be a dream if nobody had to go hungry anymore and I applaud the band “Uncle Lucius”  for their effort, their time and dedication to make a difference.

The song also spoke to me personally and even though I didn’t raise a family, I have always been the breadwinner, the supporter, the “One”. Great responsibility comes with being the “One” and sometimes you will find yourself doing things you don’t really want to do. But you have to do them and you pay with your health, perhaps your life working on somebody else’s clock. Remember it doesn’t have to be forever.

Tonight as I pay it forward and share this song, I wish that you, (including myself) may find more times to do what you want to do and spend less time doing the things you don’t really care to do. May more songs bring a smile to your face vs. leaving you ponder life and how you got there. One by one we can change our stars.

XOXOXO

 

Author:

Who am I, and why I write. I’m a dreamer, but I’m not the only one. I am the one, holding on to the silver lining when the skies are gray. I’m a believer that nothing is coincidence, but that everything has purpose. I’ve made my mistakes, don’t we all, but I see them as growing pains and they are a part of who I am today. I have lost myself in order to find myself, and I still do from time to time, but in a good way. I’m a big child who laughs until my belly hurts when life wants to be serious. Career wise: I’ve been there, done that, and I took “The jump” off the hamster wheel in an effort to change my future. I didn’t land all that soft, but I can say that I’m still proud to have found the courage to do it. Coming full circle, I had it all, and yet I was lonely and had nothing. Today I choose to be a collector of moments and I chase memories, instead of the material stuff. Less is more, and the motto is quality over quantity. You’d be amazed at how freeing it can be. I see myself as a free spirit that believes in an unconventional lifestyle. Somehow I go against the grain most of the times, not to rebel, but because it feels right to stay true to my unique and authentic self. It takes courage, and you often stand alone, but if you dare, you soon realize that it is the only way if you don’t want to lose who you are. Just like most, my past wasn’t easy and I come from a life that didn’t always give me the opportunity to be heard. Few related and even fewer cared to take the time. But that’s the past and it’s history, the future hasn’t happened and the “NOW” is truly all we ever have. In the end we all have a story to tell, and we all seek to be understood. We all yearn to be heard and accepted and still life is hard and our path is full of stumbling blocks. If we can see the lessons in adversity we may realize that the toughest moments are often our greatest teachers. There is a reason for the saying that the stars can’t shine without darkness, and it might be darkness that will show you the light.
It took a series of (un)fortunate events, to learn to glow through the pain, to learn how to dance in the rain. I believe in Magic and wonder, and the pot of gold at the end of the rainbow. As an empath this old soul often feels a little too much, but I wouldn’t have it any other way.
Today, I am here to tell my story because I believe that it can help others. It is my hope to bring inspiration and strengths to you, while showing you that it can be done. I know you are out there, and I know you are suffering in silence. I am here to tell you that you are not alone, and your voice is being heard loud and clear. Hang on and be strong, transformation is yours. 
In light and love....Rhapsody Bohème 💙🦋

15 thoughts on “Keep the Wolves away

  1. I’m glad I could share and connect. We do on a lot of levels. I wish life came with a soundtrack that just automatically played in the background, like on the movies. lol. But in a sense it does if you let it speak to you, and keep it on. I like that we share that passion for music. Sometimes it takes you back. Sometimes it has you dreaming of the future… But, One of my favorite things, is when the song and the moment and the whole spirit of the day comes together and makes you feel like youre alive and just absorbing the NOW. Yeah that’s what music can do.
    Just in case no-one told you today…You ROCK my friend! 😉
    …oh , and you gotta nice butt 😀 lol
    Here is another to think about and I just ran across it.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Lol crazy ass, like you would know hahaha, but always know how to make me smile and that’s what friends are for right?
      Yes we do connect on a lot of levels, must be because we are weird artist people or something like that. I do believe artists see the world different and it’s a beautiful thing, especially when you can share it. Thank you….
      I know exactly what you are talking about and I can feel that moment of being alive just by thinking about it. It’s an awesome experience that alters the pace for the day, lets you inhale deeply and say “yeah life is good” or yeah I’m a bad ass” ha or something like that. Just playing but you know and in case nobody has told you….you always rock my friend. 😉
      I’ll have to check out the other one and copy the link. Or do I have to do more embedding crap lol.
      Catch you soon…

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s